Witnick, Namdar, Gorjian pay $23.5M to Dadon, Jenel Management for rental in West Village
30 East 14th Street (Credit: Google)
Witnick Real Estate Partners, Namdar Realty Group, and Gorjian Real Estate Group through the entity 30-32 E 14th Partners LLC paid $23.5 million to Sion Dadon, Hanna Dadon, and Jenel Management for 20-unit rental (C7) at 30 East 14th Street in the West Village, Manhattan.
The deal closed on June 16, 2021 and was recorded on June 23, 2021.
The property has 20,900 square feet of built space and 30,719 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 51,630 square feet according to PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $1,124 and the price per buildable square foot is $455 per the PincusCo analysis.
The signatory for Sion Dadon, Hanna Dadon, and Jenel Management was Sion Dadon, Hanna Dadon, Samuel J. Dushey, and David J. Dushey. The signatory for Witnick Real Estate Partners, Namdar Realty Group, and Gorjian Real Estate Group was Isaac Abraham, Igal Namdar, and Cobby Gorjian.
Over the past five years, there has been one NYC Department of Buildings permit application filed for this parcel valued at more than $20,000.
The buyer ownership stakes according to transfer records are: Witnick Real Estate Partners with 60%, Namdar Realty Group with 30% and Gorjian Real Estate Group with 10%. The sellers were Sion Dadon had 60.75% tenant in common interest, 29.25%, Samuel Dishey with 5% and David Dushey with 5%. The contract date was March 3, 2021.
The former owners according to the Department of Housing Preservation and Development included John Longo, head officer and Joey Hollander, officer. The business entity was Dadon Realty Llc.
Within a 400-foot radius of 30 East 14th Street, Pincusco identified four commercial real estate items of interests occurred over the past 24 months.
Of those four items, one was for major renovation including a certificate of occupancy change. It was an initial temporary certificate of occupancy issued on September 4, 2019 for the $628,600 renovation of 45,832-square-foot residential (R-2) building with eight residential units at 12 East 13th Street.
Of those four items, three were loans above $5 million totaling $71.3 million. The most recent of the three was CB Developers which borrowed $30.2 million from Citi Real Estate Funding secured by the 37,810-square-foot, 27-unit rental (D9) on 18 East 14th Street and three other properties on June 21, 2021.