Life Storage pays $36.4M to Safe N Lock for property in Springfield Gardens

Life Storage through the entity Life Storage Lp paid Safe N Lock’s SNL Orix Merrick, LLC $36.4 million for 134-31 Montauk Street in Springfield Gardens. The deal closed on March 4, 2021 and was recorded on March 12, 2021. The transaction consists of 1 parcel, including the tax class transportation, public ownership (U7)The property is 69,990 square feet. The parcel(s) have total development potential of 69,990 square feet.
The average sale price per square foot is $521. The property was already branded as Life Storage.

The contract date was February 19, 2021. The last time the property sold was April 5, 2016 for $7,300,000.
Over the past five years, there have been 2 NYC Department of Buildings permit applications filed for this parcel valued at more than $20,000. There were 2 renovation/alteration projects (A2) applied for with a total estimated value of $1,200.

Direct link to Acris document. link
The signatory for the buyer was Michael Rogers.

Share this article