Garfinkel family pays $24M to NorthEnd Equities for property in Borough Park
Garfinkel family through the entity Garfam 13 LLC paid NorthEnd Equities’s Bpbp Lp $24.3 million for Solomon Plaza at 5002 13th Avenue in Borough Park. The deal closed on September 2, 2020, and was recorded on September 14, 2020. The transaction consists of 1 parcel, including the tax class retail building with apartments above (K4). The property is 40,802 square feet. The parcel(s) have total development potential of 44,266 square feet.
The average sale price per square foot is $550.
The signatory for the buyer was Pearl Garfinkel and for the seller, Charles Herzka. The contract date and the sale date were both September 2, 2020. The last time the property sold was April 20, 2015, for $25,000,000.
Over the past five years, there have been 2 NYC Department of Buildings permit applications filed for this parcel valued at more than $20,000. There were 2 renovation/alteration projects (A2) applied for with a total estimated value of $141,000.
Direct link to Acris document. link
Direct link to the city’s interactive property map, ZOLA. link
The signatory for the buyer or lender was Pearl Garfinkel