Daniel Turkel’s Liberty One Group borrows $14M from Signature Bank for mixed-use in Washington Heights
Daniel Turkel’s Liberty One Group through the entity 286 Audubon Holdings LLC as borrower signed a loan agreement with lender Signature Bank valued at $14.0 million for 286 Audubon Avenue in Washington Heights. The deal closed on November 21, 2019 and was recorded on December 2, 2019.
The property contains a total of 29,460 square feet of built space. The property has 34,360 square feet of available development rights.
The average loan per buildable square foot is $407.
The last time the property sold was June 22, 2015, for $3,828,380.
Over the past five years, there have been 5 NYC Department of Buildings permit applications filed for this parcel valued at more than $20,000. Of those there was one major renovation application including a certificate of occupancy change (A1) filed with a total estimated value of $2,242,500. Those filings sought to increase the number of residential units by 10 to 10. There were 4 renovation/alteration projects (A2) applied for with a total estimated value of $343,000.
Direct link to Acris document. link
Direct link to the city’s interactive property map, ZOLA. link