Cobble Hill townhouse sells for $10.8M
169 Congress Street (Credit - Google)
The individual Jed Cairo through the entity Cobble Hill Home LLC paid $10.8 million to Venice II LLC for the townhouse (A4) at 169 Congress Street in Cobble Hill, Brooklyn.
The deal closed on June 1, 2022 and was recorded on June 29, 2022. The property has 5,000 square feet of built space and 1,075 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 6,075 square feet according to PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $2,160 and the price per buildable square foot is $1,777 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The seller bought the property on January 22, 2020, for $8 million. The signatory for Venice II LLC was Niki Mabey. The signatory for Jed Cairo was Jed Cairo.
Prior sales and revenue
Prior to this transaction, Pincusco has no record that the buyer Jed Cairo had purchased any other properties and has no record it sold any properties over the past 24 months.
The seller had not purchased any other properties and had not sold any properties over the same time period.
The property
The 169 Congress Street parcel has frontage of 25 feet and is 100 feet deep with a total lot size of 2,500 square feet. The zoning is R6 which allows for up to 2.43 times floor area ratio (FAR) for residential. The property is in the Cobble Hill Historic District. The city-designated market value for the property in 2022 is $7.2 million.
Stay current in this unpredictable market with data.
– Daily lists of new buyers, sellers and lenders
– Weekly feed of new developments and offering plans
– Weekly feed of bankruptcies, foreclosures, note sales
… and over 20 different feeds to find your next deal
Violations and lawsuits
There were no lawsuits or bankruptcies filed against the property since September of 2020. In addition, according to city public data, the property has not received any significant violations in the last year.