Burke Leighton Group pays $2.1M to Dime for bank building in Midwood
1600 Avenue M (Credit - Google)
Samuel Matalon’s Burke Leighton Group through the entity 1600 Avenue M Partners LLC paid $2.1 million to Dime Community Bank for the office building (O2) at 1600 Avenue M in Midwood, Brooklyn.
The deal closed on August 8, 2022 and was recorded on August 15, 2022. The property has 3,800 square feet of built space and 4,200 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 8,000 square feet according to PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $552 and the price per buildable square foot is $262 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.) Samuel Matalon was the signatory for the buyer.
Prior sales and revenue
The 3,800-square-foot property generated revenue of $133,418 or $35 per square foot, according to the most recent income and expense figures.
The property
The 1600 Avenue M parcel has frontage of 22 feet and is 87 feet deep with a total lot size of 2,000 square feet. The lot is irregular. The zoning is R7A which allows for up to 4 times floor area ratio (FAR) for residential with inclusionary housing. The city-designated market value for the property in 2022 is $644,000.
Stay current in this unpredictable market with data.
– Daily lists of new buyers, sellers and lenders
– Weekly feed of new developments and offering plans
– Weekly feed of bankruptcies, foreclosures, note sales
… and over 20 different feeds to find your next deal
Violations and lawsuits
There were no lawsuits or bankruptcies filed against the property since September of 2020. In addition, according to city public data, the property has not received any significant violations in the last year.
Development
There are no active new building construction projects or major alteration projects with initial costs more than $5 million on this tax lot.
The neighborhood
In Midwood, the majority, or 53 percent of the 19.3 million square feet of commercial built space are elevator buildings, with walkup buildings next occupying 15 percent of the space. In sales, Midwood has 1.3 times the average sales volume among other neighborhoods with $435.6 million in sales volume in the last two years and is the 13th highest in Brooklyn. For development, Midwood has had very little major development activity relative to other neighborhoods.It had 545,400 square feet of commercial and multi-family construction under development in the last two years, which represents 3 percent of the neighborhood’s built space.