Yue Hu Xu pays $13.5M to Tri-Boro Shelving & Partition for industrial in Ridgewood
19-40 Flushing Avenue (Credit - Cyclomedia)
Yue Hu Xu through the entity Fresh Fort LLC paid $13.5 million to Tri-Boro Shelving & Partition for the industrial building (E1) at 19-40 Flushing Avenue in Ridgewood, Queens.
The deal closed on April 28, 2026 and was recorded on May 14, 2026. The property has 25,234 square feet of built space and 8,867 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 34,107 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $534 and the price per buildable square foot is $395 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The seller bought the property on January 7, 2016, for $10.5 million. The signatory for Tri-Boro Shelving & Partition was John S. DeMaio . The signatory for Yue Hu Xu was Yue Hu Xu. The contract date was April 28, 2026.
Prior sales, articles and revenue
Prior to this transaction, PincusCo has no record that the buyer Yue Hu Xu had purchased any other properties and has no record it sold any properties over the past 24 months.
The seller Tri-Boro Shelving & Partition had not purchased any other properties and had not sold any properties over the same time period.
The property
The industrial building in Ridgewood has 25,234 square feet of built space and 8,867 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 34,107 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The parcel has frontage of 195 feet and is 230 feet deep with a total lot size of 34,107 square feet. The lot is irregular. The zoning is M1-1 which allows for up to 1 times floor area ratio (FAR) for manufacturing The city-designated market value for the property in 2022 is $2.4 million.
Violations and lawsuits
There were no lawsuits or bankruptcies filed against the property for the past 24 months. In addition, according to city public data, the property has not received any significant violations in the last year.