Union Square Hospitality Group borrows $14M from JPMorgan Chase Bank for Gramercy Tavern condo in Flatiron

Union Square Hospitality Group through the entity GT Property Holding LLC as borrower signed a loan agreement with lender JPMorgan Chase Bank valued at $14.0 million for 1 parcel, including the tax class commercial condominium unit (R5) at 42 East 20th Street in Flatiron. The deal closed on August 26, 2019 and was recorded on October 1, 2019.
The property contains a total of 14,030 square feet of built space.
The average loan per buildable square foot is $998.
The last time the property sold was October 16, 2003, for $2,900,000. This condo is occupied by Union Square Hospitality’s Gramercy Tavern.

Direct link to Acris document. link
Direct link to the city’s interactive property map, ZOLA. link

Share this article