Under-the-radar owner James Juliano of Gen Holdings NY pays $6.2M for industrial in College Point

James Juliano buys 29-14 122nd Street (Credit - Google)

James Juliano buys 29-14 122nd Street (Credit - Google)

James Juliano of Gen Holdings NY through the entity 29-14 122nd Street, LLC paid $6.2 million to Janka Giouroukos through the entity Lavrio Realty LLC for industrial building (F9) at 29-14 122nd Street in College Point, Queens.
The deal closed on February 15, 2023 and was recorded on March 3, 2023. The property has 11,400 square feet of built space and 26,693 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 38,134 square feet according to PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $543 and the price per buildable square foot is $162 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The seller bought the property on June 2, 2010, for $1.8 million. The signatory for Janka Giouroukos was Janka Giouroukos and Jarrod Greenberg. The signatory for James Juliano and Gen Holdings NY was Robert Frisoni. Juliano also owns JLJ IV Enterprises, which is a civil engineering company.

The PincusCo database currently indicates that James Juliano owned at least 28 commercial properties in New York City with 263,537 square feet and a city-determined market value of $40.5 million. (Market value is typically about 50% of actual value.) The portfolio has $16.2 million in debt, borrowed from M&T Bank. Within the portfolio, the bulk, or 81 percent of the 263,537 square feet of built space are industrial properties, with office properties next occupying 12 percent of the space. The bulk, or 63 percent of the built space, is in Queens, with Brooklyn next at 37 percent of the space.

Prior sales and revenue

Prior to this transaction, Pincusco has records that the buyer James Juliano purchased eight properties in five transactions for a total of $30.2 million and has no record it sold any properties over the past 24 months.
The seller Janka Giouroukos had not purchased any other properties and had not sold any properties over the same time period. The 11,400-square-foot property generated revenue of $238,377 or $21 per square foot, according to the most recent income and expense figures.