Two residential sales above $10 million, totaling $25 million, recorded July 3, 2023
205 East 85th Street Ph LLC paid $12.8 million to Oratory, LLC for a condo at 205 East 85th Street in Yorkville, Manhattan. LINK
The deal closed on June 28, 2023 and was recorded on July 3, 2023. The property has 5,831 square feet of built space according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $2,190 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The seller bought the property on April 9, 2009, for $13.3 million.
509 Ave S LLC paid $12 million for the 1-4 family building (A3) at 509 Avenue S in Gravesend, Brooklyn. LINK
The deal closed on June 29, 2023 and was recorded on July 3, 2023. The property has 1,894 square feet of built space and 3,179 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 5,099 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $6,335 and the price per buildable square foot is $2,353 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)