Investor group pays $49.5M to DNA Development for mixed-use in Midtown West

12 West 48th Street (Credit- Google)

UPDATED 6:15 p.m., May 30, 2023: The entity 12 West 48th Street LLC paid $49.5 million to DNA Development through the entity Cydonia W48, LLC for the midblock mixed-use building at 12 West 48th Street in Midtown West, Manhattan.
The deal closed on April 1, 2022 and was recorded on April 21, 2022.

The property has 30,845 square feet of built space and 44,432 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 75,310 square feet according to PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $1,604 and the price per buildable square foot is $657 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The seller bought the property on June 9, 2016, for $37.2 million. The signatory for DNA Development was Peter J. Barack. The signatory for the buyer was removed for privacy reasons. Extell Development sold this property to an unidentified buyer in 2016, as reported by The Real Deal.  TradedNY first reported the sale, with DNA Development as the seller.

Prior sales and revenue

Prior to this transaction, PincusCo has no record that the buyer had purchased any other properties and has no record it sold any properties over the past 24 months.
The seller DNA Development had not purchased any other properties and had not sold any properties over the same time period.

The property

The 12 West 48th Street parcel has frontage of 75 feet and is 100 feet deep with a total lot size of 7,531 square feet. The zoning is C6-4.5 which allows for up to 12 times floor area ratio (FAR) for commercial The city-designated market value for the property in 2022 is $25.6 million.

Violations and lawsuits

There were no lawsuits or bankruptcies filed against the property since September of 2020. In addition, according to city public data, the property has received five DOB violations, $10,171 in ECB penalties in the last year.

Development

For the tax lot building, it received its initial certificate of occupancy on October 11, 2019. There are no active new building construction projects or major alteration projects with initial costs more than $5 million on this tax lot.