Stefanos Calamaras borrows $11M from JPMorgan Chase Bank for property in Astoria

Stefanos Calamaras through the entity Efelle Associates Inc. as borrower signed a loan agreement with lender JPMorgan Chase Bank,N.A. valued at $11.2 million for 3 parcels, including the tax class miscellaneous (K9) at 31-11 Broadway, 31-09 Broadway, 31-01 Broadway in Astoria. The deal closed on October 4, 2019 and was recorded on December 16, 2019.
The property contains a total of 34,317 square feet of built space. The property has 98,305 square feet of available development rights.
The average loan per buildable square foot is $113.

The DOB issued a major alteration (A1) initial temporary certificate of occupancy for the building on October 23, 2012.
Over the past five years, there has been one NYC Department of Buildings permit application filed for this parcel valued at more than $20,000. Of those there was one major renovation application including a certificate of occupancy change (A1) filed with a total estimated value of $1,000.
Direct link to Acris document. link
Direct link to the city’s interactive property map, ZOLA. link

Share this article