Sky Management pays $11.2M to Kushner for 31 units in East Village

318 East 11th Street (Credit - Cyclomedia)

318 East 11th Street (Credit - Cyclomedia)

Jonathan Ohebshalom’s Sky Management paid Kushner Companies $11.2 million for two rental properties in the East Village in two transactions.

In the first, Sky Management through the entity Golden 11 Realty LLC paid $7.6 million to Kushner Companies through the entity 318 East 11th Street Realty LLC for the 16-unit residential walkup building (C7) at 318 East 11th Street in East Village, Manhattan. The expected use is cash flowing.
The deal closed on November 14, 2024 and was recorded on November 21, 2024. The property has 10,392 square feet of built space according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $733 per the PincusCo analysis.

In the second, Sky Management through the entity Golden 7 Realty LLC paid $3.6 million to Kushner Companies through the entity 99 East 7th Street Realty LLC for the 15-unit residential walkup building (C4) at 99 East 7th Street in East Village, Manhattan. The expected use is cash flowing.
The deal closed on November 14, 2024 and was recorded on November 21, 2024. The property has 9,820 square feet of built space and 436 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 10,268 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $366 and the price per buildable square foot is $350 per the PincusCo analysis.

(The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The signatory for Kushner Companies was Matthew Burrows. The signatory for Sky Management was Jonathan Ohebshalom. The contract date was September 24, 2024.

Prior sales and revenue

Prior to this transaction, PincusCo has records that the buyer Sky Management purchased two properties in two transactions for a total of $30.3 million and sold two properties in two transactions for a total of $64.8 million over the past 24 months.
The seller Kushner Companies purchased one property in one transaction for a total of $33.8 million and sold 24 properties in 15 transactions for a total of $253.7 million over the same time period. The former owners according to the Department of Housing Preservation and Development includes Tara Dexter, head officer and Luis Rodriguez, site manager. The business entity is 318 East 11th St Realty Llc.

The property

The residential walkup building with 16 residential units in East Village has 10,392 square feet of built space according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The parcel has frontage of 25 feet and is 94 feet deep with a total lot size of 2,369 square feet. The zoning is R8B which allows for up to 4 times floor area ratio (FAR) for residential. The city-designated market value for the property in 2022 is $4.9 million. The most recent loan totaled $6.4 million and was provided by New York Community Bank on February 20, 2020.