Sharon Elkin pays $4.7M for retail in Gravesend
Sharon Elkin through the entity 422 Ave LLC paid $4.7 million to Nellie Bongiovanni through the entity Bellasca Realty Corp. for the retail building (K1) at 422-430 Avenue P in Gravesend, Brooklyn.
The deal closed on May 23, 2023 and was recorded on June 2, 2023. The property has 7,200 square feet of built space and 16,800 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 24,000 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $652 and the price per buildable square foot is $195 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The signatory for Nellie Bongiovanni was Nellie Bongiovanni. The signatory for Sharon Elkin was Sharon Elkin.
Prior sales and revenue
Prior to this transaction, PincusCo has no record that the buyer Sharon Elkin had purchased any other properties and has no record it sold any properties over the past 24 months.
The seller Nellie Bongiovanni had not purchased any other properties and had not sold any properties over the same time period. The 7,200-square-foot property generated revenue of $343,910 or $48 per square foot, according to the most recent income and expense figures.
The property
The retail building in Gravesend has 7,200 square feet of built space and 16,800 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 24,000 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The parcel has frontage of 80 feet and is 100 feet deep with a total lot size of 8,000 square feet. The zoning is R6A which allows for up to 3 times floor area ratio (FAR) for residential with inclusionary housing. The city-designated market value for the property in 2022 is $1.9 million.
Violations and lawsuits
There were no lawsuits or bankruptcies filed against the property for the past 24 months. In addition, according to city public data, the property has received one DOB violation in the last year.
Development