Safe N Lock Storage pays $14.9M to Traditional Casket Corp. for property in Elmhurst

Safe N Lock Storage through the entity SNL XXIII, LLC paid Traditional Casket Corp. $14.9 million for 52-35 74th Street in Elmhurst. The deal closed on March 10, 2021 and was recorded on March 29, 2021. The transaction consists of 1 parcel, including the tax class fireproof warehouse (E1)The property is 28,430 square feet. The parcel(s) have total development potential of 28,430 square feet.
The average sale price per square foot is $524.

The contract was signed July 8, 2019, as PincusCo reported in August 2020 when the parties recorded a memorandum of sale contract.
Over the past five years, there have been 2 NYC Department of Buildings permit applications filed for this parcel valued at more than $20,000.

There has been one new building permit application.

There has been one demolition project filed for the parcels over the past five years.

Direct link to Acris document. link
The signatory for the buyer was Aryeh Goldman.

Share this article