PPE manufacturer pays $14.5M to Allied Metal for Hunts Point industrial
Massachusetts-based Unifirst Corp. paid Allied Metal Spinning Corp.’s Allied Realty Co. LLC $14.5 million for 1290 Viele Avenue in Hunts Point. The deal closed on September 3, 2020, and was recorded on October 7, 2020. The transaction consists of 1 parcel, including the tax class semi-fireproof manufacturing building (F4). The property is 40,000 square feet. The parcel(s) have total development potential of 115,980 square feet.
The average sale price per square foot is $125.
The buyer is a manufacturer of uniforms, safety and personal protective equipment based in Wilmington Mass. The contract date was May 11, 2020. The signatory for the seller was Allied CEO Arelene Saunders.
Direct link to Acris document. link
Direct link to the city’s interactive property map, ZOLA. link