Poly Prep school pays $13.5M to Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture for school building in Park Slope

53 Prospect Park West (Credit - Cyclomedia)

53 Prospect Park West (Credit - Cyclomedia)

Poly Prep Country Day School through the entity Poly Prep Country Day School paid $13.5 million to Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture for the school building (W3) at 53 Prospect Park West in Park Slope, Brooklyn.
The deal closed on November 21, 2023 and was recorded on January 17, 2024. The property has 5,724 square feet of built space and 33,464 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 39,140 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $2,358 and the price per buildable square foot is $344 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The signatory for Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture was Thomas Castelnuovo. The signatory for Poly Prep Country Day School was Thomas Iannelli. The contract date was February 14, 2023. Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture has owned the property since 1948.

Prior sales and revenue

Prior to this transaction, PincusCo has no record that the buyer Poly Prep Country Day School had purchased any other properties and has no record it sold any properties over the past 24 months.
The seller Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture had not purchased any other properties and had not sold any properties over the same time period.

The property

The specialty building in Park Slope has 5,724 square feet of built space and 33,464 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 39,140 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The parcel has frontage of 100 feet and is 97 feet deep with a total lot size of 9,785 square feet. The zoning is R7A which allows for up to 4 times floor area ratio (FAR) for residential with inclusionary housing. The property is in the Park Slope Historic District. The city-designated market value for the property in 2022 is $1.4 million.

Violations and lawsuits

There were no lawsuits or bankruptcies filed against the property for the past 24 months. In addition, according to city public data, the property has not received any significant violations in the last year.