Nathen Schwitzer pays $7M to Daniel Malpeli for corner property in Midtown East
Nathen Schwitzer through the entity Jirs 1024- 2nd Ave Realty LLC paid Daniel Malpeli’s 1038 Second Avenue Realty Corp. $7.1 million for 1024 2nd Avenue in Midtown East. The deal closed on March 26, 2020, and was recorded on April 1, 2020. The transaction consists of 1 parcel, including the tax class primarily one to six families with stores or offices (S9) and containing 5 residential units. The property is 4,900 square feet. The parcel(s) have total development potential of 13,069 square feet.
The average sale price per square foot is $543.
The Schwitzer family owns the neighboring property at 1026 Second Avenue. 1024 Second Avenue is at the corner of Second Avenue and 54th Street.
Direct link to Acris document. link
Direct link to the city’s interactive property map, ZOLA. link