Naomi Lebovits, George Lebovits pay $11M to George Malin, William Weidman for retail in Flatlands
2577 Nostrand Avenue (Credit - Google)
Naomi Lebovits and George Lebovits through the entity Ahava Nostrand, LLC paid $11 million to George L. Malin and William N. Weidman for the retail building (K1) at 2577 Nostrand Avenue in Flatlands, Brooklyn.
The Malin and Weidman partnership owns about a dozen commercial properties in New York City, according to a PincusCo analysis of property records.
The deal closed on February 28, 2023 and was recorded on March 1, 2023. The property has 16,000 square feet of built space and 1,386 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 17,325 square feet according to PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $687 and the price per buildable square foot is $634 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The signatory for George L. Malin and William N. Weidman was George L. Malin and William N. Weidman. The signatory for Naomi Lebovits and George Lebovits was Naomi Lebovits and George Lebovits. Malin and Weidman owned other property jointly.
Prior sales and revenue
Prior to this transaction, Pincusco has no record that the buyer Naomi Lebovits had purchased any other properties and has no record it sold any properties over the past 24 months.
The seller George L. Malin had not purchased any other properties and had not sold any properties over the same time period. The 16,000-square-foot property generated revenue of $397,968 or $25 per square foot, according to the most recent income and expense figures.
The property
The 2577 Nostrand Avenue parcel has frontage of 220 feet and is 105 feet deep with a total lot size of 23,100 square feet. The zoning is R4 which allows for up to 0.75 times floor area ratio (FAR) for residential. The city-designated market value for the property in 2022 is $3.1 million.
Violations and lawsuits
There were no lawsuits or bankruptcies filed against the property since September of 2020. In addition, according to city public data, the property has not received any significant violations in the last year.
Development
There are no active new building construction projects or major alteration projects with initial costs more than $5 million on this tax lot.