Mordechai Piller pays $5.8M for twice bankrupt industrial in Sunset Park
139 58th Street (Credit - Google)
Mordechai Piller through the entity Lm139 LLC paid $5.8 million to Janet Rush through the entity 139-58th St LLC for the industrial building (F4) at 139 58th Street in Sunset Park, Brooklyn.
The deal closed on May 23, 2024 and was recorded on June 7, 2024. The property has 14,698 square feet of built space and 7,741 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 22,438 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $394 and the price per buildable square foot is $258 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The seller bought the property on June 21, 2006, for $2.4 million. The signatory for Janet Rush was Janet Rush. The signatory for Mordechai G. Piller was Mordechai G. Piller. The contract date was January 11, 2024.
Janet Rush filed to place this property into bankruptcy protection with the most recent in June 2023 to forestall a June 22, 2023, foreclosure auction, PincusCo reported at the time.
Bankruptcy LINK
This was the second bankruptcy filing for the plaintiff at this property in two years. Rush placed the property in bankruptcy in 2021 (1-21-42840-jmm) which terminated in June 2022.
In the new filing, the petitioner claims the property is worth $6 million based on a broker’s opinion of value. The building has a senior loan with an original principal from 2017 of $3.35 million.
The total secured debt is $4.9 million owned by Lane Capital Partners through LCP NPL XI, 2019 LLC. The lender is pursuing foreclosure through 514848/2019 Brooklyn.
There are also two other cases pending in state supreme court, a personal injury (524010/2017 Brooklyn) case and a product liability case (0023463/2017E Bronx).
Prior sales and revenue
Prior to this transaction, PincusCo has records that the buyer Mordechai G. Piller purchased five properties in one transactions for a total of $14.2 million and has no record it sold any properties over the past 24 months.