Mendel Deutsch pays $7.3M to Samuel Guttman for property in bankruptcy in Williamsburg
Mendel Deutsch through the entity 429 Wythe Ave LLC paid Samuel Guttman’s Revach Venture LLC $7.3 million for 429 Wythe Avenue in Williamsburg. The deal closed on October 30, 2020, and was recorded on December 11, 2020. The transaction consists of 1 parcel, including the tax class primarily three family with store or office (S3) and containing 3 residential units. The property is 5,460 square feet.
The average sale price per square foot is $1,337. The signatory for the buyer or lender was Mendel Deutsch.
Guttman as a property owner had placed the property in bankruptcy earlier this year.
The contract date was September 29, 2020.
Over the past five years, there has been one NYC Department of Buildings permit application filed for this parcel valued at more than $20,000. There was one renovation/alteration project (A2) applied for with a total estimated value of $75,000.
Direct link to Acris document. link
Direct link to the city’s interactive property map, ZOLA. link