Marvan Properties pays $3.3M for LIC dev site

41-16 29th Street (Credit - Cyclomedia)

41-16 29th Street (Credit - Cyclomedia)

Marvan Properties through the entity 29th St. Queens Plaza LLC paid $3.3 million to James Tack through the entity Don-Al Partners LLC for the industrial building (F9) at 41-16 29th Street in Long Island City, Queens. The expected use is cash flowing.
The deal closed on April 27, 2026 and was recorded on May 19, 2026. The property has 3,500 square feet of built space and 9,100 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 12,605 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $942 and the price per buildable square foot is $261 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The signatory for James Tack was James C. Tack . The signatory for Marvan Properties was Mario Mouzouris . The contract date was February 26, 2026.

Recent DOB activity for Marvan Properties:

• Marvan Properties by Marios Mouzouris filed plans for new building for 24,593 sqft in Astoria, Queens, on March 17, 2026.

• Marvan Properties by Marios Mouzouris filed plans for new building for 27,373 sqft in Astoria, Queens, on March 03, 2026.

• Marvan Properties by Marios Mouzouris filed plans for new building for 8,342 sqft in Long Island City, Queens, on August 29, 2025.

• Marvan Properties by Marios Mouzouris filed plans for new building for 12,039 sqft in Astoria, Queens, on May 05, 2025.

Prior sales, articles and revenue

Prior to this transaction, PincusCo has no record that the buyer Marvan Properties had purchased any other properties and has no record it sold any properties over the past 24 months.
The seller James Tack had not purchased any other properties and had not sold any properties over the same time period. The 3,500-square-foot property generated revenue of $47,411 or $14 per square foot, according to the most recent income and expense figures.

The property

The industrial building in Long Island City has 3,500 square feet of built space and 9,100 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 12,605 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The parcel has frontage of 25 feet and is 100 feet deep with a total lot size of 2,521 square feet. The zoning is M1-5/R7-3 which allows for up to 5 times floor area ratio (FAR) for manufacturing The city-designated market value for the property in 2022 is $203,000.