Mark J. Irgang and Barbara Sopher borrow $12M from JPMorgan Chase for retail in West Harlem

Mark J. Irgang and Barbara Sopher through the entity 560 West 125th LLC as borrower signed a loan agreement with lender JPMorgan Chase Bank valued at $12 million for 1 parcel, including the tax class one-story store building (K1) at 560 West 125th Street in West Harlem. The deal closed on January 29, 2020 and was recorded on February 4, 2020.
The property contains a total of 28,900 square feet of built space. The property has 110,307 square feet of available development rights.
The average loan per buildable square foot is $109.

Over the past five years, there have been 2 NYC Department of Buildings permit applications filed for this parcel valued at more than $20,000. There were 2 renovation/alteration projects (A2) applied for with a total estimated value of $58,000.
Direct link to Acris document. link
Direct link to the city’s interactive property map, ZOLA. link

Share this article