Gaven Leib pays $10M for retail in Astoria
33-01 30th Avenue (Credit - Cyclomedia)
UPDATED 12:32 p.m., November 14, 2025: Gaven Leib through the entity 3301 30th Avenue Realty LLC paid $10 million to Amy M. Grabino through the entity 3301 Properties LLC for the retail building (K1) at 33-01 30th Avenue in Astoria, Queens.
The deal closed on November 4, 2025 and was recorded on November 13, 2025. The property has 12,000 square feet of built space and 24,066 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 36,099 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $833 and the price per buildable square foot is $277 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The signatory for Amy M. Grabino was Amy Grabino . The signatory for Gaven Leib was Gaven Leib . The contract date was September 5, 2025. Harold Grabino bought it February 22, 1972. Amy is Harold’s daughter.
The new owner plans a full interior demolition and renovation including new facades and storefronts, and then will lease it out.
Prior sales and revenue
Prior to this transaction, PincusCo has no record that the buyer Man-Dell Food Stores had purchased any other properties and has no record it sold any properties over the past 24 months.
The seller Amy M. Grabino had not purchased any other properties and had not sold any properties over the same time period. The 12,000-square-foot property generated revenue of $548,837 or $46 per square foot, according to the most recent income and expense figures.
The property
The retail building in Astoria has 12,000 square feet of built space and 24,066 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 36,099 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The parcel has frontage of 120 feet and is 100 feet deep with a total lot size of 12,033 square feet. The zoning is C4-2A which allows for up to 3 times floor area ratio (FAR) for commercial and up to 3 times FAR for residential with inclusionary housing. The city-designated market value for the property in 2022 is $4.6 million.