Kings Capital pays $5.5M for 8-unit rental in Little Italy

Kings Capital through the entity 140 Mulberry LLC paid $5.5 million to Antonio Rizzo through the entity F.M.J. Rizzo Inc. for the eight-unit rental (C7) at 140 Mulberry Street in Little Italy, Manhattan.
The deal closed on April 14, 2021 and was recorded on April 29, 2021.
The property has 9,490 square feet of built space and 5,865 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 15,351 square feet according to PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $579 and the price per buildable square foot is $358 per the PincusCo analysis.
The signatory for Antonio Rizzo was Michael Messi. The signatory for Kings Capital was George Giannopolis.
Over the past five years, there has been one NYC Department of Buildings permit application filed for this parcel valued at more than $20,000.
The former owners according to the Department of Housing Preservation and Development includes Mary Rizzo, head officer and Joseph Rizzo, officer. The business entity is F M J Rizzo Inc.

Share this article