Jack Guttman pays $5M to boiler fabricator for property in Hunts Point

Jack Guttman through the entity 1190 East 156 LLC paid Arlington Leon Eastmond Jr.’s 156 Real Estate Holdings, LLC $5.4 million for 1190 East 156th Street in Hunts Point. The deal closed on April 1, 2020, and was recorded on April 3, 2020. The transaction consists of 1 parcel, including the tax class heavy manufacturing, fireproof building (F1). The property is 10,000 square feet. The parcel(s) have total development potential of 40,050 square feet. The contract was signed December 10, 2019.
The average sale price per square foot is $134.

Eastmond was interviewed in 2018 when he was 91 about his boiler fabricating company Easco Boiler Corp., which is headquartered a block from this building. Guttman recorded a $6.3 million purchase of a warehouse building in Hunts Points last week. https://www.pincusco.com/jack-guttman-pays-6m-to-marc-herrmann-for-manufacturing-property-in-hunts-point/

Direct link to Acris document. link
Direct link to the city’s interactive property map, ZOLA. link

Share this article