Isaac Bistritzky sells Williamsburg retail for $9.2M
An anonymous buyer through the entity Ninenorth61 LLC paid $9.2 million to Isaac Bistritzky through the entity 61 North 9th LLC for retail building (K1) at 61 North 9th Street in Williamsburg, Brooklyn.
The deal closed on December 3, 2021 and was recorded on December 21, 2021.
The property has 10,000 square feet of built space and 5,025 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 15,000 square feet according to PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $925 and the price per buildable square foot is $616 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The seller entity, with signatory Yoel Goldman of All Year Management, bought the property on December 27, 2012, for $4.5 million.
The signatory for Isaac Bistritzky was Isaac Bistritzky. The signatory for Ninenorth61 LLC was Jeffrey Homapour.
Over the past five years, there has been one NYC Department of Buildings permit application filed for this parcel valued at more than $20,000. One of the projects were to change the building from a B-2 to a M.
Yoel Goldman, who signed on the former mortgage on the property is the founder of All Year Management.
Within a 400-foot radius of 61 North 9th Street, PincusCo identified four commercial real estate items of interests occurred over the past 24 months.
Of those four items, one was for major renovation including a certificate of occupancy change. It was a permit issued on July 30, 2020 for the $450,000.0 renovation of 0-square-foot M building with seven residential units at 146 Wythe Avenue.
Of those four items, three were loans above $5 million totaling $65.6 million. The most recent of the three was Cayuga Capital Management which borrowed $28.3 million from M&T Bank secured by the 30,953-square-foot, one-unit office building (O1) on 79 North 10th Street and one other property on July 19, 2021.
Direct link to Acris document. link