Icon Realty sells new East Village 2-unit for $9.993M

The entity 327e9, LLC paid $9.993 million to Terrence Lowenberg’s Icon Realty Management through the entity 327-335 East 9 Realty LLC for a new construction two-unit two-family building (B1) at 327 East 9th Street in East Village, Manhattan.
The deal closed on April 9, 2021 and was recorded on May 4, 2021.
The property has 7,345 square feet of built space and 36 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 7,380 square feet according to PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $1,360 and the price per buildable square foot is $1,354 per the PincusCo analysis.
Icon Realty bought the property on January 12, 2011, for $12.8 million.
The signatory for Icon was Terrence Lowenberg.
(120698931) The DOB issued a new construction (NB) initial temporary certificate of occupancy for the building with 2 residential units on April 23, 2018. (120698931) Plans for the 2-unit, 7,270 square-foot R-3 were filed on May 20, 2011.
Terrence Lowenberg and Todd Cohen own and operate Icon Realty Management.

Direct link to Acris document. link

Share this article