Himmel + Meringoff Properties borrows $20M from Signature Bank for commercial property in Clinton

Himmel + Meringoff Properties through the entity 521-533 West 57th Street Associates LLC as borrower signed a loan agreement with lender Signature Bank valued at $20 million for 1 parcel, including the tax class commercial condominium unit (R5) at 521 West 57th Street in Clinton. The deal closed on April 14, 2020 and was recorded on June 9, 2020.
The property contains a total of 224,998 square feet of built space.
The average loan per buildable square foot is $89.
Stephen J. Meringhoff was the signatory.
The DOB issued a major alteration (A1) initial temporary certificate of occupancy for the building on July 24, 2012.

Direct link to Acris document. link
Direct link to the city’s interactive property map, ZOLA. link

Share this article