Hasan Biberaj pays $6.5M to Michael Marino for retail property in Tremont

Hasan Biberaj through the entity Morgan Barrington Financial Services Inc. paid Michael Marino’s 815-830 East Tremont Associates $6.5 million for 837 East Tremont Avenue in Tremont. The deal closed on September 3, 2020, and was recorded on September 17, 2020. The transaction consists of 1 parcel, including the tax class one-story store building (K1). The property is 11,400 square feet. The parcel(s) have total development potential of 45,892 square feet.
The average sale price per square foot is $142.

The contract date was February 4, 2020.
The DOB issued a major alteration (A1) initial temporary certificate of occupancy for the building on October 2, 2017.
Over the past five years, there have been 2 NYC Department of Buildings permit applications filed for this parcel valued at more than $20,000. Of those there was one major renovation application including a certificate of occupancy change (A1) filed with a total estimated value of $803,200. There was one renovation/alteration project (A2) applied for with a total estimated value of $52,800.
Direct link to Acris document. link
Direct link to the city’s interactive property map, ZOLA. link
The signatory for the buyer or lender was Hasan Biberaj

Share this article