Gould Investors borrows $25M from AIG for retail portion of property in Flatiron
Gould Investors through the entity 130 Fifth Avenue Store Company LLC as borrower signed a loan agreement with lender AIG through the entity the United States Life Insurance Company valued at $25 million for 1 parcel, including the tax class office building with commercial with seven to 19 stories (O6) at 130 Fifth Avenue in Flatiron. The deal closed on June 5, 2020 and was recorded on June 10, 2020.
The property contains a total of 120,000 square feet of built space.
The average loan per buildable square foot is $208.
Jeffrey A. Gould is the signatory. This refinances $25 million from AIG provided in 2015. Gould leases the retail from Olnick Organization which owns the building.
Over the past five years, there have been 31 NYC Department of Buildings permit applications filed for this parcel valued at more than $20,000. Of those there was one major renovation application including a certificate of occupancy change (A1) filed with a total estimated value of $23,000. There were 30 renovation/alteration projects (A2) applied for with a total estimated value of $7,584,768.
Direct link to Acris document. link
Direct link to the city’s interactive property map, ZOLA. link