Fei Guo pays $5.9M for industrial in Maspeth
70-20 Queens Boulevard (Credit - Google)
Fei Guo through the entity 70 Street Realty Inc paid $5.9 million to Estate of Gaspar Accardi through the entity Brigid Carlino, Executor for the midblock industrial parcel at 70-20 Queens Boulevard in Maspeth, Queens and the midblock mixed-use building at 46-07 70th Street in Maspeth, Queens.
The deal closed on June 8, 2022 and was recorded on June 29, 2022. The two properties have 2,920 square feet of built space and 56,870 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 59,750 square feet according to PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $2,020 and the price per buildable square foot is $98 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The signatory for Estate of Gaspar Accardi was Brigid Carlino. The signatory for Fei Guo was Fei Guo.
Because multiple properties have been transacted, some of the following sections will follow the property with the largest assessed value, which in this case, is the property on 70-20 Queens Boulevard.
Prior sales and revenue
Prior to this transaction, Pincusco has no record that the buyer Fei Guo had purchased any other properties and has no record it sold any properties over the past 24 months.
The seller Estate of Gaspar Accardi had not purchased any other properties and had not sold any properties over the same time period.
The property
The 70-20 Queens Boulevard parcel has frontage of 68 feet and is 152 feet deep with a total lot size of 7,600 square feet. The lot is irregular. The zoning is R7X which allows for up to 5 times floor area ratio (FAR) for residential with inclusionary housing. The city-designated market value for the property in 2022 is $365,000.
Stay current in this unpredictable market with data.
– Daily lists of new buyers, sellers and lenders
– Weekly feed of new developments and offering plans
– Weekly feed of bankruptcies, foreclosures, note sales
… and over 20 different feeds to find your next deal
Violations and lawsuits
There were no lawsuits or bankruptcies filed against the properties since September of 2020. In addition, according to city public data, the properties have not received any significant violations in the last year.