Farhad Hanasab pays $6.8M for 35-unit walkup in Little Italy

119 Elizabeth Street (Credit - Cyclomedia)

119 Elizabeth Street (Credit - Cyclomedia)

Farhad Hanasab through the entity 119 Elizabeth Street, LLC paid $6.8 million to Iris Toy Hung Eng Ong and Patricia Eng through the entity Mee Lun Realty Corp. for the 35-unit residential walkup building (C7) at 119 Elizabeth Street in Little Italy, Manhattan.
The deal closed on June 6, 2024 and was recorded on June 12, 2024. The property has 18,950 square feet of built space and 9,292 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 28,251 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $358 and the price per buildable square foot is $240 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The signatory for Iris Toy Hung Eng Ong and Patricia Eng was Patricia Eng. The signatory for Farhad Hanasab was Farhad Hanasab. The contract date was April 16, 2024.

Prior sales and revenue

Prior to this transaction, PincusCo has no record that the buyer Farhad Hanasab had purchased any other properties and has no record it sold any properties over the past 24 months.
The seller Iris Toy Hung Eng Ong had not purchased any other properties and had not sold any properties over the same time period. The former owners according to the Department of Housing Preservation and Development includes Patricia Eng, head officer and Iris Eng, officer. The business entity is Mee Lun Realty Corp.

The property

The residential walkup building with 35 residential units in Little Italy has 18,950 square feet of built space and 9,292 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 28,251 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The parcel has frontage of 49 feet and is 94 feet deep with a total lot size of 4,693 square feet. The city-designated market value for the property in 2022 is $1.7 million.

Violations and lawsuits

There were no lawsuits or bankruptcies filed against the property for the past 24 months. In addition, according to city public data, the property has received $100 in OATH penalties in the last year.