Facebook co-founder Chris Hughes sells West Village townhouse for $19.5M, a $2.8M loss

The entity 157 Townhouse LLC paid Chris Hughes’s 12th Street Townhouse LLC $19.5 million for 157 West 12th Street in the West Village. The deal closed on July 9, 2020, and was recorded on July 13, 2020. The transaction consists of 1 parcel, including the tax class single-family, city residence (A4). The property is 3,200 square feet. The parcel(s) have total development potential of 5,222 square feet.
The average sale price per square foot is $3,734.

Hughes, a Facebook co-founder who left the company, took a loss on the sale, which he sold for $2.8 million less than he paid for it in 2015. Hughes is married to Sean Eldridge. The last time the property sold was July 17, 2015, for when Hughes bought it for $22.3 million.

Direct link to Acris document. link
Direct link to the city’s interactive property map, ZOLA. link

Share this article