Duke Properties pays $4.3M to Robert Yaffa 9-unit rental in Washington Heights

Duke Properties through the entity 537 Edgecombe LLC paid Robert Yaffa’s 537 Realty Associates, LLC $4.3 million for 537 Edgecombe Avenue in Washington Heights. The deal closed on March 26, 2021 and was recorded on April 9, 2021. The transaction consists of 1 parcel, including the tax class multifamily, more than six families with stores (C7) and containing 9 residential units. The property is 10,691 square feet.
The average sale price per square foot is $402.

The contract date was May 7, 2020.
Over the past five years, there have been 2 NYC Department of Buildings permit applications filed for this parcel valued at more than $20,000. There were 2 renovation/alteration projects (A2) applied for with a total estimated value of $67,000.

Direct link to Acris document. link
The signatory for the buyer was Albert Dweck.

Share this article