NBDG pays $4.7M for 3-family in Cobble Hill

144 Baltic Street (Credit - Google)

144 Baltic Street (Credit - Google)

UPDATED 12:00 p.m., August 7, 2025: Nexus Building Development Group, also known as NBDG, through the entity 144 Baltic Owner LLC paid $4.7 million for the three-unit building (C0) at 144 Baltic Street in Cobble Hill, Brooklyn. The expected use is cash flowing.
The deal closed on July 24, 2025 and was recorded on August 1, 2025. The property has 4,500 square feet of built space and 1,860 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 6,369 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $1,044 and the price per buildable square foot is $737 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The signatory for the seller Samuel L. Jubert was Samuel L. Jubert. The signatory for NBDG was Yaniv “Shaky” Cohen. The contract date was March 11, 2025.

Prior sales and revenue

The seller Samuel L. Jubert had not purchased any other properties and had not sold any properties over the same time period. The former owners according to the Department of Housing Preservation and Development includes Olga Jubert, head officer and Samuel Jubert, officer.

The property

The 1-4 family building with 3 residential units in Cobble Hill has 4,500 square feet of built space and 1,860 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 6,369 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The parcel has frontage of 25 feet and is 104 feet deep with a total lot size of 2,621 square feet. The zoning is R6 which allows for up to 2.43 times floor area ratio (FAR) for residential. The property is in the Cobble Hill Historic District. The city-designated market value for the property in 2022 is $7.8 million.

Violations and lawsuits

There were no lawsuits or bankruptcies filed against the property for the past 24 months. In addition, according to city public data, the property has not received any significant violations in the last year.

Development

There are no active new building construction projects or major alteration projects with initial costs more than $1 million on this tax lot.