Corporate Habitat pays $7.2M to May Oi Vallejo for rental in Chelsea

Corporate Habitat through the entity 210 West 17th Street Owners, LLC paid $7.2 million to May Oi Vallejo through the entity Nb Vallejo, LLC for 22-unit rental (C4) at 210 West 17th Street in Chelsea, Manhattan.
The deal closed on August 6, 2021 and was recorded on September 1, 2021.
The property has 10,872 square feet of built space and 16,398 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 27,270 square feet according to PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $662 and the price per buildable square foot is $264 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)

The signatory for May Oi Vallejo was May Oi Vallejo. The signatory for Corporate Habitat was Yaacov Amar.

Yaacov Amar is the president of Corporate Habitat.
The former owners according to the Department of Housing Preservation and Development included Blanca Vallejo, head officer and May Vallejo, agent. The business entity was Nbvallejo Llc.

Within a 400-foot radius of 210 West 17th Street, PincusCo identified 10 commercial real estate items of interests occurred over the past 24 months.
Of those 10 items, one was for major renovation including a certificate of occupancy change. It was an initial temporary certificate of occupancy issued on October 16, 2019 for the $1.5 million renovation of 11,874-square-foot retail M building with  residential units at 116 7th Avenue.
Of those 10 items, five were sales above $5 million totaling $68.3 million. The most recent of the five was Latedinnerpt LLC which bought two condo units in the 1,985-square-foot, 55-unit mixed-use building (RM) on 210 West 18th Street and one other property for $15.4 million from David Krieger on July 6, 2021.
Of those 10 items, four were loans above $5 million totaling $67.3 million. The most recent of the four was Vintage Group which borrowed $6.8 million from Signature Bank secured by the 18,880-square-foot, 30-unit rental (C4) on 216 West 16th Street on July 16, 2021.