Carlyle Group pays $2.3M to Oren Hakim for 3-family in Bushwick
64 Granite Street (Credit - Google)
Carlyle Group through the entity Townhouse Rental II, L.L.C. paid $2.3 million to Oren Hakim through the entity 64 Group LLC for three-unit walkup building (C0) at 64 Granite Street in Bushwick, Brooklyn.
The deal closed on October 4, 2022 and was recorded on October 11, 2022. The property has 2,700 square feet of built space and 2,304 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 5,000 square feet according to PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $851 and the price per buildable square foot is $459 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The seller bought the property on November 2, 2021, for $1.1 million. The signatory for Oren Hakim was Rosemary Hayden. The signatory for Carlyle Group was Carter Martin.
Prior sales and revenue
Prior to this transaction, PincuscCo has records that the buyer Carlyle Group purchased 52 properties in 35 transactions for a total of $384.8 million and sold two properties in two transactions for a total of $13.5 million over the past 24 months.
The seller Oren Hakim had not purchased any other properties and sold six properties in six transactions for a total of $20.6 million over the same time period. The former owners according to the Department of Housing Preservation and Development includes Marcia White, head officer and Julio White, officer.
The property
The 64 Granite Street parcel has frontage of 20 feet and is 100 feet deep with a total lot size of 2,058 square feet. The zoning is R6 which allows for up to 2.43 times floor area ratio (FAR) for residential. The city-designated market value for the property in 2022 is $812,000.
Violations and lawsuits
There were no lawsuits or bankruptcies filed against the property since September of 2020. In addition, according to city public data, the property has received $1,300 in OATH penalties in the last year.
Development
There are no active new building construction projects or major alteration projects with initial costs more than $5 million on this tax lot.