Camelot Realty pays $8.5M to Penn South for 10-unit rental in East Village

Camelot Realty Group through the entity CRG-94StMarks LLC paid Penn South Capital’s 94 St Marks LLC $8.5 million for 94 St Marks Place in East Village. The deal closed on August 21, 2020, and was recorded on October 2, 2020. The transaction consists of 1 parcel, including the tax class multifamily, more than six families with stores (C7) and containing 10 residential units. The property is 7,020 square feet. The parcel(s) have total development potential of 7,313 square feet.
The average sale price per square foot is $1,162.

The contract date was March 5, 2020. The last time the property sold was August 12, 2016, for $6,400,000. David Goldoff was the signatory for Camelot.

Over the past five years, there have been 5 NYC Department of Buildings permit applications filed for this parcel valued at more than $20,000. Of those there was one major renovation application including a certificate of occupancy change (A1) filed with a total estimated value of $192,000. There were 4 renovation/alteration projects (A2) applied for with a total estimated value of $237,260.
Direct link to Acris document. link
Direct link to the city’s interactive property map, ZOLA. link

Share this article