Barbour family pays $4.7M for 4-family in Boerum Hill

120 Dean Street (Credit - Cyclomedia)

120 Dean Street (Credit - Cyclomedia)

The Barbour family through the entity 120 Dean LLC paid $4.7 million for the four-unit building (C3) at 120 Dean Street in Boerum Hill, Brooklyn.
The deal closed on February 20, 2026 and was recorded on February 27, 2026. The property has 3,936 square feet of built space and 436 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 4,366 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The sale price per built square foot is $1,194 and the price per buildable square foot is $1,076 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The signatory for the seller was Won Soon Choe. The signatory for the Barbour Family was Susan L. Barbour . The contract date was October 24, 2025.

Prior sales, articles and revenue

Prior to this transaction, PincusCo has no record that the buyer Barbour Family had purchased any other properties and has no record it sold any properties over the past 24 months.
The seller Won Soon Choe had not purchased any other properties and had not sold any properties over the same time period. The former owner according to the Department of Housing Preservation and Development is Won Choe, individual owner. The 3,936-square-foot property generated revenue of $162,557 or $41 per square foot, according to the most recent income and expense figures.

The property

The 1-4 family building with 4 residential units in Boerum Hill has 3,936 square feet of built space and 436 square feet of additional air rights for a total buildable of 4,366 square feet according to a PincusCo analysis of city data. The parcel has frontage of 21 feet and is 100 feet deep with a total lot size of 2,183 square feet. The zoning is R6B which allows for up to 2 times floor area ratio (FAR) for residential with inclusionary housing. The property is in the Boerum Hill Historic District Extension. The city-designated market value for the property in 2022 is $2.3 million.