24 Leonard Street unit sells for $18M, nearly twice 2019 price
The entity Leonard Two LLC paid the entity Leonard Star LLC $18 million for condo unit 2 at 24 Leonard Street in Tribeca. The deal closed on December 9, 2020, and was recorded on December 24, 2020. The transaction consists of 1 parcel, including the tax class 2-10 unit residential condominium, residential unit (R1). The property is 4,859 square feet.
The average sale price per square foot is $3,704.
The unit sold for nearly twice the 2019 sale price. It’s unclear why. The sale went into contract October 16, 2020. The last time the property sold was March 21, 2019 for $9,718,000. That sale went into contract November 14, 2018.
The DOB issued a major alteration (A1) initial temporary certificate of occupancy for the building with 7 residential units on July 27, 2020. The signatory for the buyer was Daniel Rothman
Direct link to Acris document. link