Joy Construction signs $97M loan for 186-unit rental in Hudson Yards
421 West 35th Street (Credit - Google)
Joy Construction through the entity West 35th Sbxlvi, LLC as borrower signed a loan with lender Natixis valued at $97 million for the 186-unit residential elevator building (D7) at 411-421 West 35th Street in Hudson Yards, Manhattan.
The deal closed on July 7, 2022 and was recorded on July 19, 2022. The property has 178,414 square feet of built space according to PincusCo analysis of city data. The loan price per built square foot is $543 per the PincusCo analysis. (The price per square foot analysis is the transaction price divided by square feet as reported in public records and assumes no air rights have been sold.)
The prior lender was KKR & Co. that provided an $86 million loan.
Prior sales and revenue
The owners according to the Department of Housing Preservation and Development includes Moses Berkovics, head officer and Abe Freidman, site manager. The business entity is West 35th Sbxlvi, Llc. The 178,414-square-foot property generated revenue of $9.7 million or $54 per square foot, according to the most recent income and expense figures.
The property
The 411-421 West 35th Street parcel has frontage of 164 feet and is 208 feet deep with a total lot size of 22,467 square feet. The lot is irregular. The zoning is R8A which allows for up to 6.02 times floor area ratio (FAR) for residential with inclusionary housing. The property has a 421A exemption that started in 2020 and expires in 2030. The city-designated market value for the property in 2022 is $53.3 million.
Stay current in this unpredictable market with data.
– Daily lists of new buyers, sellers and lenders
– Weekly feed of new developments and offering plans
– Weekly feed of bankruptcies, foreclosures, note sales
… and over 20 different feeds to find your next deal
Violations and lawsuits
There were no lawsuits or bankruptcies filed against the property since September of 2020. In addition, according to city public data, the property has received two DOB violations in the last year.
Development
For the tax lot building, it received its initial certificate of occupancy on February 7, 2018. On these lots, there is one active new building construction project for a 186-unit, 178,014-square-foot R-2 building. The project was developed by Amnon Shalhov of Joy Construction with plans filed November 4, 2013 and permitted May 13, 2015.
The block
On this tax block, PincusCo has identified the owners of six of the 24 commercial properties representing 64,374 square feet of the 395,409 square feet. The largest owner is Ae Sook Choi, followed by Gottesman family and then Sugar Hill Capital Partners.