Joseph Briody, Thomas Borek pay $12.5M for property in Bronx

Joseph Briody and Thomas Borek through the entity Bonita Qoz LLC paid Daniel A. Schildwachter, III’s Fred M. Schildwachter & Sons Inc. $12.5 million for 1400 Ferris Place, 1416 Ferris Place in the Bronx. The deal closed on September 30, 2020, and was recorded on October 19, 2020. The transaction consists of 2 parcels. The parcel(s) have total development potential of 63,116 square feet.
The average sale price per square foot is $198.

The contract date was two and half years ago, on March 15, 2018. The buyers each own 50 percent. The sale was financed with a $7 million purchase money mortgage. Briody was part of a group that in December 2019 sold to Dynamic Star.

Direct link to Acris document. link
Direct link to the city’s interactive property map, ZOLA. link
The signatories for the buyer were Joseph Briody and Thomas Borek.

Correction: The post was updated to remove a description of the property as vacant land.

Share this article