$10.5M note sold secured by Bijan Nassi office building in Greenwich Village
99 University Place (Credit - Google)
The anonymous note buyer through the entity BD Notes LLC bought a note with an original principal of $10.5 million from Bank OZK secured by Bijan Nassi’s office building (O6) at 99 University Place in Greenwich Village, Manhattan.
The deal closed on October 6, 2022 and was recorded on October 18, 2022. The prior lender was Bank OZK which held debt that had an original loan amount of $10.5 million. The property has 41,490 square feet of built space according to PincusCo analysis of city data.
Prior sales and revenue
The 41,490-square-foot property generated revenue of $2.7 million or $65 per square foot, according to the most recent income and expense figures.
The property
The 99 University Place parcel has frontage of 49 feet and is 82 feet deep with a total lot size of 4,025 square feet. The lot is irregular. The zoning is C1-7 which allows for up to 2 times floor area ratio (FAR) for commercial and up to 6.02 times FAR for residential. The city-designated market value for the property in 2022 is $12.1 million.
Violations and lawsuits
There were no lawsuits or bankruptcies filed against the property since September of 2020. In addition, according to city public data, the property has received $16,250 in ECB penalties and $20,250 in OATH penalties in the last year.
Development
There are no active new building construction projects or major alteration projects with initial costs more than $5 million on this tax lot.
The neighborhood
In Greenwich Village, the bulk, or 24 percent of the 22.4 million square feet of commercial built space are specialty buildings, with hotel buildings next occupying 17 percent of the space. In sales, Greenwich Village has the 10th highest sale turnover among other neighborhoods in the city with $1.6 billion in sales volume in the last two years. For development, Greenwich Village has had very little major development activity relative to other neighborhoods.It had 798,833 square feet of commercial and multi-family construction under development in the last two years, which represents 4 percent of the neighborhood’s built space.
The block